Saturday, 17 October 2026 23 new updates today
Latest Updates

Summary of the official notice – independent site, not a government website

Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 Application Status

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB)

Latest Jobs Application Closed Posted Updated
Applications closed 13 September 2026
Total Vacancies 4,029
Last Date 13 September 2026
Qualification Diploma / Graduate
Age Limit 18–33 years
Job Location All India

Online applications closed on 13 September 2026

Next: Exam Date – 27 to 28 October 2026. Admit card, answer key and result links are added here when officially released.

Overview

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has published a recruitment notification for Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 Application Status. This recruitment covers 4,029 posts.

Applications run from 14 August 2026 to 13 September 2026. Exam date: 27 to 28 October 2026. Age limit: 18–33 years as on 01/01/2027.

Organisation
Railway Recruitment Board (RRB)
Post Name(s)
Various Posts of Junior Engineer and Depot Material Superintendent, Post Name, Junior Engineer
Total Vacancies
4,029
Job Location
All India
Job Category
Railway Jobs

Important Dates

EventDateStatus
Application Start Date14 August 2026✓ Done
Application Last Date13 September 2026✓ Done
Last Date for Fee Payment15 September 2026✓ Done
Exam Date27 to 28 October 2026–
Correction Date16-25 September 2026–
Application Status07/10/2026–
Admit Card AvailableBefore Exam–

Vacancy Details

Post Name(s): Various Posts of Junior Engineer and Depot Material Superintendent, Post Name, Junior Engineer

Post NameTotal PostRRB Junior Engineer JE Eligibility 2026
Various Posts of Junior Engineer and Depot Material Superintendent4029
  • 3 Year Engineering Diploma / Degree in Related.
  • For Post Wise Eligibility Details Read the Notification
Post NameUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
Junior Engineer17149193986323664029
RRB NameUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
RRB Ahmedabad4538172419143
RRB Ajmer11068234110252
RRB Bengaluru11979334523299
RRB Bhopal5827081710120
RRB Bhubaneswar401909140486
RRB Bilaspur5122131919124
RRB Chandigarh7749133113183
RRB Chennai15283446236377
RRB Gorakhpur6740254422198
RRB Guwahati13287315429333
RRB Jammu-Srinagar8627111612152
RRB Kolkata195101525851457
RRB Malda090703080330
RRB Mumbai17596376736411
RRB Muzaffarpur070301040217
RRB Patna291505201180
RRB Prayagraj16467284933341
RRB Ranchi4931132108122
RRB Secunderabad6812091506110
RRB Siliguri352612120792
RRB Thiruvananthapuram4522111112101

Eligibility Criteria

Age Limit

Age as on 01/01/2027

  • Minimum Age : 18 Years
  • Maximum Age : 33 Years
  • Age Relaxation Extra as per RRB JE Junior Engineer Recruitment Rules.

Application Fee

CategoryFee
General / OBC / EWS500/-
SC / ST / PH250/-
All Category Female250/-

Salary / Pay Scale

Those candidates who are Interested in This Vacancy Can Can Apply Online from 14/08/2026 to 13/09/2026 See the advertisement for information related to age limit, syllabus, Department wise post, selection procedure, pay scale in RRB JE CEN 04/2026 Recruitment Exam.

Verify before applying. This website is an information portal and is not affiliated with any government organisation. In case of any difference, the official notification is final.

Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 Application Status: Eligibility, dates and application steps

Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 Application Status. Check the recruitment notification for post-wise vacancies, qualifications, age rules and selection stages. Compare the application deadline with fee-payment and correction dates. Use the official application portal and retain your submission acknowledgement.

Frequently Asked Questions

When did the Railway RRB Junior Engineer JE CEN 04/2026 Online Application Process Start?

The online application process started on 14 August 2026.

What is the Exam Date for Railway RRB Junior Engineer JE CEN 04/2026?

The Examination will be conducted in 27 to 30 October 2026

Where can I find the syllabus for the Railway RRB Junior Engineer JE CEN 04/2026 Examination?

The detailed syllabus and examination scheme are available in the official notification. Candidates are advised to read the notification carefully for complete details.

What is the last date to apply online for Railway RRB Junior Engineer JE CEN 04/2026?

The last date to apply online is 13 September 2026.

What is the last date to pay the application fee?

Candidates can pay the application fee up to 13 September 2026.

↑