Wednesday, 21 October 2026 61 new updates today
Latest Updates

Summary of the official notice – independent site, not a government website

SGGU Teaching and Academic Staff Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 632 Principal, Assistant Professor and More Posts

Shri Govind Guru University Godhra

Latest Jobs New Posted Updated
Last date to apply 9 days left 30 October 2026
Total Vacancies 632
Last Date 30 October 2026
Qualification Diploma / B.Ed / Medical / Nursing / Post Graduate
Job Location SGGU Affiliated Self-Financed Colleges, Gujarat

Coming up: Tentative Interview Date - Day 1

3 November 2026

Overview

The last date to apply is 30 October 2026.

Organisation
Shri Govind Guru University Godhra
Post Name(s)
Principal, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, Professor, Librarian, Physical Training Instructor (PTI), Tutor
Total Vacancies
632
Job Location
SGGU Affiliated Self-Financed Colleges, Gujarat
Job Category
Teaching Jobs

Important Dates

EventDateStatus
Notification Released19 October 2026✓ Done
Application Last Date30 October 2026Next
EventDate–
Tentative Interview Date - Day 13 November 2026Upcoming
Tentative Interview Date - Day 24 November 2026Upcoming

Vacancy Details

Post Name(s): Principal, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, Professor, Librarian, Physical Training Instructor (PTI), Tutor

The university has listed 632 academic staff vacancies across 85 affiliated self-financed colleges. Assistant Professor accounts for the highest number of posts.

Post NameVacancies
Principal49
Assistant Professor386
Associate Professor42
Professor53
Librarian41
Physical Training Instructor (PTI)18
Tutor43
Total632

The official vacancy annexure provides a course-wise and college-category-wise breakup covering Arts, Commerce, Science, Education, Nursing, Law, Social Work, Medical and other programmes.

College / Course CategoryCollegesVacancies
Arts Colleges (B.A.)1060
Commerce Colleges (B.Com)26
Science Colleges (B.Sc.)433
B.Ed. Colleges17157
B.S.W. Colleges317
M.S.W. Colleges638
B.R.S. Colleges16
M.R.S. Colleges18
B.C.A. Colleges17
Law Colleges532
B.Sc. Nursing Colleges765
PGDMLT Colleges16
Medical Colleges (BHMS)679
M.Sc. Colleges14
M.A. Colleges16
M.Sc. Nursing Colleges11
Physiotherapy Colleges345
Commerce Colleges (M.Com)24
P.B.B.Sc. Nursing Colleges318
M.Ed. Colleges27
LL.M. Colleges29
Diploma in Fire and Safety27
Diploma in Health Sanitary417
Total85632

Important: The figures above represent vacancies grouped by college/course category, not individual named institutions. Applicants should check the detailed college-wise and subject-wise list on the SGGU website to identify the vacancies relevant to their qualification.

The following table combines the post-wise breakup from all three sections of the official vacancy annexure.

College CategoryPrincipalAssistant ProfessorAssociate ProfessorProfessorLibrarianPTITutor
Arts (B.A.)44802330
Commerce (B.Com)0500100
Science (B.Sc.)42010440
B.Ed.101220121030
B.S.W.21110210
M.S.W.61914530
B.R.S.0600000
M.R.S.1500110
B.C.A.1600000
Law42004310
B.Sc. Nursing611664032
PGDMLT1300110
BHMS1401918100
M.Sc.1200100
M.A.0600000
M.Sc. Nursing0010000
Physiotherapy127112004
M.Com0310000
P.B.B.Sc. Nursing2404206
M.Ed.1411000
LL.M.1700100
Diploma in Fire and Safety1400011
Diploma in Health Sanitary21300200
Total493864253411843

Applicants must possess the prescribed educational qualifications and other eligibility requirements for the selected academic post and subject, as specified in the university's detailed recruitment information.

The short Gujarati advertisement invites applications from eligible candidates for Principal, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, Professor, Librarian, PTI and Tutor positions. However, it does not provide the exact minimum educational qualifications, experience requirements or age limits for each post.

Candidates should review the university's official post-wise and subject-wise requirements before completing the online application.

Application Fee

CategoryFee
Application FeeRs. 500
NoteApplicants must pay the prescribed application fee of Rs. 500 online through the Samarth portal. Applications submitted without payment of the required fee or with incomplete information will not be accepted.
NoteThe supplied advertisement does not specify category-wise fee exemptions or refund conditions.

Selection Process

  1. Interview and Original Certificate Verification

How to Apply

  1. Visit the official Shri Govind Guru University website at www.sggu.ac.in.
  2. Locate the recruitment notification for affiliated self-financed colleges under Advertisement No. 02/SF/2026.
  3. Read the advertisement and check the available college-wise and subject-wise vacancies.
  4. Open the Samarth online application link provided on the university website.
  5. Fill in the prescribed online application form with the required personal, educational and other information.
  6. Upload copies of all necessary certificates and the NOC, where applicable.
  7. Pay the prescribed Rs. 500 application fee online through the Samarth portal.
  8. Review the completed application carefully and submit it by 30 October 2026.
  9. Save or print a copy of the submitted online application.
  10. Check the university website and registered email address for the subject-wise interview schedule.
  11. Attend the interview at the specified time and venue with the application printout and required certificates.
  12. Important Application Notice: Incomplete applications and applications without the prescribed online fee will not be accepted. Candidates must attend the interview at their own expense.

Verify before applying. This website is an information portal and is not affiliated with any government organisation. In case of any difference, the official notification is final.

SGGU Teaching and Academic Staff Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 632 Principal, Assistant Professor and More Posts: Eligibility, dates and application steps

SGGU Teaching and Academic Staff Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 632 Principal, Assistant Professor and More Posts. Check the recruitment notification for post-wise vacancies, qualifications, age rules and selection stages. Compare the application deadline with fee-payment and correction dates. Use the official application portal and retain your submission acknowledgement.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many vacancies are available in SGGU Recruitment 2026?

Shri Govind Guru University has listed 632 academic staff vacancies across 85 affiliated self-financed colleges.

What is the last date to apply for SGGU Recruitment 2026?

The last date to submit the online application is 30 October 2026.

Which posts are included in SGGU Recruitment 2026?

The recruitment includes Principal, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, Professor, Librarian, Physical Training Instructor and Tutor posts.

How many Assistant Professor vacancies are available?

There are 386 Assistant Professor vacancies across different affiliated self-financed college categories.

How many Principal vacancies are available?

The vacancy annexure lists 49 Principal posts.

What is the SGGU Recruitment 2026 application fee?

The application fee is Rs. 500, payable online through the Samarth portal.

What is the selection process for SGGU Recruitment?

The notification specifies interviews and certificate verification. It does not provide a separate written examination scheme.

Do I need to bring a hard copy to the interview?

Yes, candidates must bring a printed hard copy of their submitted online application form along with all original certificates and testimonials at the time of the interview.

Is the application fee refundable?

The official notification does not mention any refund policy for the application fee. Candidates are advised to ensure their eligibility before making the payment.

Where can I find the subject-wise vacancy details?

Detailed subject-wise vacancy information for the various posts can be viewed directly on the official website of Shri Govind Guru University, Godhra.

↑