Saturday, 17 October 2026 23 new updates today
Latest Updates

Summary of the official notice – independent site, not a government website

UPESSC UP PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 Notification Out – Apply Online for 12,405 Posts

Uttar Pradesh Shiksha Seva Chayan Aayog (UPESSC), Prayagraj

Latest Jobs Active Posted Updated
Last date to apply 11 days left 28 October 2026
Last Date 28 October 2026
Qualification Diploma / Graduate / B.Ed
Salary ₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400
Job Location Primary/Aided schools across Uttar Pradeshurban areas

Coming up: Last Date for Correction in Online Application

31.10.2026

Overview

Applications run from 16 September 2026 to 28 October 2026. Examination date: 04 December 2026.

Organisation
Uttar Pradesh Shiksha Seva Chayan Aayog (UPESSC), Prayagraj
Job Location
Primary/Aided schools across Uttar Pradesh (urban areas)
Job Category
State Government Jobs, Teaching Jobs

Important Dates

EventDateStatus
Notification Released15 September 2026✓ Done
Application Start Date16 September 2026✓ Done
Application Last Date28 October 2026Next
Last Date for Fee Payment28 October 2026Upcoming
Exam Date04 December 2026Upcoming
EventDate–
Last Date for Correction in Online Application31.10.2026–

Vacancy Details

There are 12,405 total vacancies across two post categories. The number of vacancies may increase or decrease.

DistrictUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Agra1273185666315
Aligarh199491321039492
Bareilly3588823918617888
Ghaziabad16340109858405
Kanpur Nagar3057520415915758
Lucknow18044119938444
Meerut2566317113312635
Saharanpur18244120948448
Varanasi15337102797378
All 75 Districts Total11,508

Category-wise total (all 75 districts): UR-4,746, EWS-1,116, OBC-3,069, SC-2,379, ST-198. The full district-wise breakup (all 75 districts of Uttar Pradesh) is available in Table-1 of the official advertisement on www.upessc.up.gov.in. Horizontal reservation within these totals includes 429 posts for Persons with Disabilities (Handicap), 97 posts for Dependents of Freedom Fighters, and 540 posts for Ex-Servicemen.

School TypeGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Boys' Schools1961890844473
Girls' Schools1821590803424
Combined Total37834801647897

Grand Total (both post categories): 12,405 posts. The Basic Education Department has identified the Urban post as suitable for PwBD candidates under VI/LI/HI/THALASSEMIA sub-categories. The Sambaddh Primary post has been identified suitable for a wider set of PwBD sub-categories: O.A/O.L/B/B.A/L.V/D/H.H/L.C/D.W/A.A.V/A.S.D/S.L.D/I.D/M.I/B.L/B.L.A/B.H/M.D.Y.

PostEssential Qualification
Assistant Teacher, Primary, UrbanGraduate degree from a University established by law in India (or an equivalent Government-recognised degree), plus a Government-recognised training qualification - including Basic Teacher Certificate (B.T.C.), Biennial B.T.C. (Urdu), Special B.T.C., a Biennial Diploma in Special Education recognised by the Rehabilitation Council of India, or a 4-year B.El.Ed. degree, or a Biennial Diploma in Elementary Education per NCTE Regulations 2002 - AND must have qualified the Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) conducted by the State Government or Government of India. (Note: the B.T.C. course is currently run under the name D.El.Ed.)
Assistant Teacher, Sambaddh Primary (Aided Schools)(1) Graduate degree from a University/deemed university/institution established by law or recognised by the Government in India, AND (2) B.T.C. or D.L.Ed. from an NCTE-recognised course, AND (3) must have successfully qualified the Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) for Classes 1 to 5, conducted by the UP Government or Government of India.
PostPay Level/Scale
Assistant Teacher, Primary, UrbanLevel-6, ₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400
Assistant Teacher, Sambaddh PrimaryLevel-6, ₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400

Eligibility Criteria

Age Limit

  • Post : Age Limit (as on 01.07.2026)
  • Assistant Teacher, Primary, Urban : Minimum 21 years, Maximum 40 years
  • Assistant Teacher, Sambaddh Primary : Minimum 21 years (superannuation age for this post is 62 years)
  • Category (for Urban post) : Age Relaxation
  • UP's SC, ST, OBC candidates : 5 years relaxation in maximum age limit
  • UP's PwBD candidates : 15 years relaxation in maximum age limit
  • Ex-Servicemen : 3 years relaxation, in addition to their length of Army service
  • Shiksha Mitra (Education Volunteer) : Maximum age limit up to 60 years
  • Only the birth date recorded on the High School (or equivalent) certificate will be considered valid - no other document will be accepted for date of birth.
  • Candidates are advised to check whether they satisfy the prescribed age limit before applying. Use our online Age Calculator to calculate your exact age instantly.

Application Fee

CategoryFee
CategoryFee
General / Unreserved / OBC / EWS & Others₹1,000
SC / ST₹500
PwBD (Divyangjan)₹300
NoteFee payment is confirmed only after bank confirmation is received; the fee receipt must be retained.
NoteIf a candidate completes One Time Registration (OTR) and fee payment but does not complete the application form by the final date, the application will not be considered valid.

Salary / Pay Scale

Post Pay Level/Scale Assistant Teacher, Primary, Urban Level-6, ₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400 Assistant Teacher, Sambaddh Primary Level-6, ₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400 .

Selection Process

  1. Selection for both posts is based on a Merit List prepared from a written examination of 360 marks, comprising 120 objective-type (MCQ) questions
  2. Exam duration: 2 hours
  3. Each question has 4 options, with only one correct answer to be marked on the OMR sheet using a black ball-point pen
  4. Marking scheme: 3 marks awarded for each correct answer; 1 mark deducted for each wrong or multiple answer (negative marking)
  5. The question paper will be bilingual - in both Hindi and English
  6. Detailed exam syllabus is available for download on the official website, www.upessc.up.gov.in
  7. No Travelling Allowance (TA) is payable for appearing in the written exam or for document verification

How to Apply

  1. Visit the official website, www.upessc.up.gov.in.
  2. Complete One Time Registration (OTR) - mandatory before filling the application; OTR done on any other/older portal will not be valid.
  3. Use the online payment gateway to pay the applicable examination fee via Credit/Debit Card or Net Banking.
  4. Fill in the application form carefully and completely, in English only, indicating your preference between the two school-type options (Urban / Sambaddh Primary) - this preference cannot be changed after the deadline.
  5. Upload a scanned signature on a white background (JPG/JPEG, 10 KB–200 KB, 140x110 pixel resolution) and a scanned passport-size photograph (JPG/JPEG, 30 KB–300 KB, 300–600 pixel resolution).
  6. Upload all required certificates/documents in PDF format, each between 50 KB and 500 KB in size.
  7. Review all entered details carefully - after final submission, changes to category, sub-category, date of birth, or gender will not be permitted.
  8. Use the correction window (until 31.10.2026) only for correcting genuine errors; fees paid against an erroneous application are non-refundable and non-adjustable.
  9. Submit the application and retain 3 printed copies for future reference - 2 of these copies, along with the required documents, must be submitted at the time of Document Verification.

Verify before applying. This website is an information portal and is not affiliated with any government organisation. In case of any difference, the official notification is final.

UPESSC UP PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 Notification Out - Apply Online for 12,405 Posts: Eligibility, dates and application steps

UPESSC UP PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 Notification Out - Apply Online for 12,405 Posts. Check the recruitment notification for post-wise vacancies, qualifications, age rules and selection stages. Compare the application deadline with fee-payment and correction dates. Use the official application portal and retain your submission acknowledgement.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is UPESSC Assistant Teacher (Urban) Recruitment 2026?

It is a recruitment notification (Advt. No. 05/2026) by the Uttar Pradesh Shiksha Seva Chayan Aayog for filling 12,405 Assistant Teacher posts - 11,508 in Urban Primary Schools under the Basic Education Department, and 897 in Sambaddh (Aided) Primary Schools under the Secondary Education Department.

How many vacancies are there in UPESSC Advt No. 05/2026?

There are 12,405 total vacancies: 11,508 for Assistant Teacher, Primary, Urban (across 75 UP districts), and 897 for Assistant Teacher, Sambaddh Primary (473 in boys' schools, 424 in girls' schools).

What is the last date to apply for UPESSC Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026?

Online registration begins 16.09.2026; the last date for online fee payment is 28.10.2026, and the correction window closes 31.10.2026.

What is the qualification required for UPESSC Assistant Teacher posts?

Candidates need a graduate degree plus a recognised teaching qualification (B.T.C./D.El.Ed. or equivalent, as per NCTE norms), and must have qualified the Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) for Classes 1 to 5.

What is the age limit for UPESSC Assistant Teacher (Urban) Recruitment 2026?

For the Urban post, the age limit is 21–40 years as on 01.07.2026, with 5 years' relaxation for UP's SC/ST/OBC candidates and 15 years for PwBD candidates. For the Sambaddh Primary post, the minimum age is 21 years, with a superannuation age of 62 years.

What is the application fee for UPESSC Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026?

The fee is ₹1,000 for General/OBC/EWS candidates, ₹500 for SC/ST candidates, and ₹300 for PwBD candidates.

What is the exam pattern for UPESSC Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026?

The written exam is of 360 marks with 120 objective-type MCQs, for a duration of 2 hours, with 3 marks for each correct answer and 1 mark deducted for each wrong/multiple answer.

What is the salary for UPESSC Assistant Teacher posts?

Both posts carry a pay scale of Level-6, ₹35,400–₹1,12,400 per the 7th CPC pay matrix.

How can I apply online for UPESSC Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026?

Candidates must complete One Time Registration (OTR) on www.upessc.up.gov.in, pay the fee online, fill the application form in English, upload the required photo/signature/documents, and submit before the deadline.

When is the UPESSC Assistant Teacher (Urban) written exam scheduled?

The written examination is tentatively scheduled for 3 and 4 December 2026.

↑