Saturday, 17 October 2026 27 new updates today
Latest Updates

Summary of the official notice – independent site, not a government website

IBPS Specialist Officer (IT, Marketing, Law & Other Post) XVI (16th) Recruitment 2026 Pre Result

Institute Of Banking Personal Selection (IBPS)

Result Result Released Posted Updated
Applications closed 26 July 2026
Total Vacancies 1,035
Last Date 26 July 2026
Qualification Diploma / Graduate / B.Tech / BE / Law / Post Graduate
Age Limit 20–30 years

Overview

Institute Of Banking Personal Selection (IBPS) has declared the result for IBPS Specialist Officer (IT, Marketing, Law & Other Post) XVI (16th) Recruitment 2026 Pre Result. This recruitment covers 1,035 posts.

Applications ran from 01 July 2026 to 26 July 2026. Exam date: August 2026. Age limit: 20–30 years as on 01/07/2026.

Organisation
Institute Of Banking Personal Selection (IBPS)
Post Name(s)
IT Officer Scale I, Agriculture Field Officer (AFO) Scale I, Rajbasha Adhikari, Law Officer Scale I, HR / Personal Officer Scale I, Marketing Officer (MO) Scale I, Post Name, IT Officer, Agriculture Field Officer (AFO), Law Officer, HR / Personal Officer, Marketing Officer (MO)
Total Vacancies
1,035
Job Category
Banking Jobs

Important Dates

EventDateStatus
Application Start Date01 July 2026✓ Done
Application Last Date26 July 2026✓ Done
Last Date for Fee Payment26 July 2026✓ Done
Exam DateAugust 2026–
Admit Card Release20 August 2026✓ Done
Result Date15 October 2026✓ Done
IBPS SO Mains Exam DateNovember 2026–
Mains Result AvailableNovember 2026–

Vacancy Details

Post Name(s): IT Officer Scale I, Agriculture Field Officer (AFO) Scale I, Rajbasha Adhikari, Law Officer Scale I, HR / Personal Officer Scale I, Marketing Officer (MO) Scale I, Post Name, IT Officer, Agriculture Field Officer (AFO), Law Officer, HR / Personal Officer, Marketing Officer (MO)

Post NameTotal PostIBPS Specialist Officer-XVI Exam Eligibility
IT Officer Scale I376
  • Bachelor Degree with B Level Certificate OR
  • Engineering Degree Computer Science/ Computer Applications/ Information Technology / Electronics / Electronics & Telecommunications/Electronics & Communication/ Electronics & Instrumentation. OR Master Degree.
Agriculture Field Officer (AFO) Scale I370
  • Bachelor Degree in Engineering with Agriculture OR Equivalent Subject.
Rajbasha Adhikari94
  • Master Degree in Hindi with English as a Subject in Degree Level. OR
  • Master Degree in Sanskrit with Hindi and English as a Subject in Degree Level.
Law Officer Scale I125
  • Bachelor Degree in Law 3 Year OR 5 Year.
  • Enrolled with Bar Council.
HR / Personal Officer Scale I60
  • Master Degree / PG Diploma in Personnel Management / Industrial Relations/ HR / HRD/ Social Work / Labour Law.
Marketing Officer (MO) Scale I10
  • Master Degree / PG Diploma in Marketing / PGDBA / PGDBM/ PGPM/ PGDM
Post NameUROBCEWSSCSCTotal
IT Officer152104345729376
Agriculture Field Officer (AFO)152100365527370
Rajbasha Adhikari462108120794
Law Officer5932111607125
HR / Personal Officer601506080360
Marketing Officer (MO)05010030110

Eligibility Criteria

Age Limit

Age as on 01/07/2026

  • Minimum Age : 20 Years
  • Maximum Age : 30 Years
  • Age Relaxation Extra as per IBPS Specialist Officer SO 16th Exam Examination Rules.

Application Fee

CategoryFee
General / EWS / OBC850/-
SC / ST / PH175/-

How to Apply

  1. Institute of Banking and Personal Selection IBPS Are Issued Specialist Officer-XVI Examination 2026. Notification and Invited Online Application Form for the Specialist Officer-XVI Recruitment 2026 Candidate Can Apply Online for 01/07/2026 to 26/07/2026.
  2. Candidate Read the Notification Before Apply the IBPS SO Latest Recruitment 2026 Application Form.
  3. Kindly Check and Collect the All Document – Hand Writing, Eligibility, ID Proof, Address Details, Basic Details.
  4. Kindly Ready Scan Document Related to Recruitment Form – Photo, Sign, ID, Thumb, Proof, Etc.
  5. Before Submit the Application Form Must Check the Preview and All Column Carefully.
  6. If Candidate Required to Paying the Application Fee Must Submit. If You have Not the Required Application Fees Your Form is Not Completed.
  7. Take A Print Out of Final Submitted Form.

Verify before applying. This website is an information portal and is not affiliated with any government organisation. In case of any difference, the official notification is final.

IBPS Specialist Officer (IT, Marketing, Law & Other Post) XVI (16th) Recruitment 2026 Pre Result: Result notice and next selection stage

IBPS Specialist Officer (IT, Marketing, Law & Other Post) XVI (16th) Recruitment 2026 Pre Result. Read the result notice for the exact examination, post and stage. Use the official result link to check the published list or scorecard. Check whether the authority has announced cut-off marks, document verification or another selection stage; a result notice does not always mean final selection.

Frequently Asked Questions

When did the IBPS Specialist Officer-XVI Online Application Process Start?

The online application process started on 01 July 2026.

What is the Exam Date for IBPS Specialist Officer-XVI 2026?

The Examination will be conducted in August 2026.

Where can I find the syllabus for the IBPS Specialist Officer-XVI Examination?

The detailed syllabus and examination scheme are available in the official notification. Candidates are advised to read the notification carefully for complete details.

What is the last date to apply online for IBPS Specialist Officer-XVI?

The last date to apply online is 26 July 2026..

What is the last date to pay the application fee?

Candidates can pay the application fee up to 26 July 2026.

↑